Professor of the Michigan State University at NUUz
According to the order of the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek on December 2, 2019, Timur Kocaoglu, a professor at the Michigan State University at the United States, the associate director of the Central Asian Research Center, was invited to give lectures from December 10 to 24 to students of the Department of Uzbek Philology in the Master Degrees specialty "Literary Studies (Uzbek literature)" on the subject "Theoretical poetics".
Timur Kocaoglu is one of the leading experts in the world in the field of Uzbek philology, historical and theoretical poetics, Jadid and Jadidism literature. He worked at the University of Marmara and Koch in Turkey, at research centers in Germany and the Netherlands. Since 2011, he is considered a professor at the Michigan State University.
More than 200 scientific articles and works of the scientist devoted to Turkology during participation in more than 100 international conferences are recognized and highly appreciated by world theorists. "Turkish world (Uzbek) phrase guide" (Istanbul, 1992) related to Uzbek philology is published in 9 languages (in Uzbek, English, Turkish, Azerbaijani, Turkmen, Uyghur, Kyrgyz, Kazakh, Tatar). Now it is used as an important teaching tool around the world for those who study the Uzbek language. The priority areas of Uzbek philology are reflected in such monographs and studies of the scientist as Jadid Movements and Revolutions in Turkestan: 19901924 (Haarlem, Netherlands, 2001), One Thousand and One Riddles (riddles in the Afghan and Uzbek dialects) (2018) and others.
In addition to giving the lectures for Master degrees students of the NUUz on the subject "Theoretical Poetics" Timur Kocaoglu will conduct master classes on the topic "How are philology classes organized in the USA" for teachers of the Department of Uzbek Philology, lectures, talks and discussions on the topic "The State of the Uzbek Language and the World-Wide Importance of the Uzbek literature at the beginning of the 20th century for Bachelor degrees students.
On December 10, 2019, the foreign scientist was met and received by the Vice-Rector for International Relations of the NUUz R.Kh.Shirinova. The meeting was attended by the head of the department of Uzbek philology, prof. Kh. Boltaboyev, representatives of the department of international relations. During the event, the parties discussed the participation of the scientists of NUUz in journals in the SCOPUS base, study of Uzbek students in the USA and, in turn, the involvement of US students in NUUz, the implementation of joint scientific research and cooperation in foreign grants.